On October 22, 2022, the Biological Farming Association Elkana, Samtskhe-Javakheti Destination Management Organization (DMO) and Akhaltsikhe Municipality City Hall traditionally organized the Bread Festival in Akhaltsikhe, Samtskhe-Javakheti.
The guests of the event learned about the endemic species and local varieties of wheat, their value, and the instructions on their care and cultivation; they also tasted different types of wheat bread baked on the spot, local products, and traditional dishes of Samtskhe-Javakheti.
The Festival covered a variety of entertainment activities, masters of folk crafts, actors, and ensembles of dancers and singers from the region and Tbilisi took part in it. A quiz was held on the topic of wheat, bread, and the ethnological attraction of the region, and prizes were awarded to the winners by Elkana and Samtskhe-Javakheti DMO.
Besides, the bread festival, it’s already the second year the Georgian National Tourism Administration holds info tours with the participation of tour agencies. The tour is planned in a way that participants attend the festival and also visit tourist locations throughout the region.
“Bread Festival” is a one-day event, which is being held in Akhaltsikhe for the fourth time since 2010, by the initiative of Elkana. Samtskhe-Javakheti DMO joined the festival in 2021. The purpose of the festival is to promote the restoration and promotion of local wheat varieties, to involve as many farmers as possible in this activity, and to promote the short, cooperative supply chains of sales of local products.