Samtskhe-Javakheti DMO Organizes the Presentation of Management Plans
Samtskhe-Javakheti DMO organized the presentation of management plans developed within the project “Individual Advisory Service for Promotion of Selected Cultural Heritage Sites in Samtskhe-Javakheti Region”.
The meeting was organized in the regional administration of Samtskhe-Javakheti and it was attended by the Deputy Governor of the Samtskhe-Javakheti Region, the Head of Administration, the Mayors of Akhaltsikhe and Adigeni Municipalities, and the Deputy Mayor of Aspindze Municipality, also the representatives of the tourism departments of the same municipalities, the Director of the Vardzia Museum-Reserve, the administration of the Akhaltsikhe Castle, and the representatives of private sector involved in tourism with the region.
The presentation of the management plans was followed by the panel discussion with the participation of the Mayors, the Director of Vardzia, and the Executive Director of Samtskhe-Javakheti DMO. The meeting was the main goal of the third mission of experts hired within the project, which was a sort of summary event in the direction of finalizing management plans and discussing future steps.
The project addressing the elaboration of management plans for selected cultural heritage sites is being implemented with the support of the World Bank and MDF and aims at promoting heritage sites, as tourist destinations and improving their management and commercial appeal through Management Plans. Vardzia Museum-Reserve, Khertvisi Fortress, Vanis Kvabebi, Sapara, and Zarzma Monasteries – these are the selected cultural heritage sites located in the region.
Ana Virseda and Alvaro Zaratiegui, Spanish experts of cultural heritage together with the local expert Nata Robitashvili comprise a group hired by MDF to elaborate management plans for the mentioned sites. From May 22 to May 31, within the framework of the last, third mission of experts, meetings were organized with the representatives of the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation Georgia, the National Tourism Administration, Metropolitan Theodore of Akhaltsikhe and Tao-Klarjeti, and the head of the Zarzmi Monastery.