Samtskhe-Javakheti DMO Participates in the Armenian-Georgian Festival «Mimino»
Samtskhe-Javakheti Destination Management Organization participated in the Armenian-Georgian Cultural and Culinary Festival «Mimino», which was held in the city of Dilijan on June 17. The Armenian and Georgian representatives presented their gastronomic potential at the festival.
The visit to Armenia included B2B meetings with Armenian tour operators, where representatives of the Samtskhe-Javakheti DMO introduced the products of the region to the Armenian side, including joint routes created with Armenian DMOs.
On the last day of the visit, a large-scale business forum was held in Yerevan, which was attended by representatives of the embassies of Armenia and Georgia and people involved in the field of tourism.
The event was organized by the NGO of Development and Preservation of Armenian Culinary Traditions together with the Armenian Tourism Federation. It was supported by the Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia in cooperation with Armenian and Georgian stakeholders.