Representatives of the Samtskhe-Javakheti Destination Management Organization, together with the representatives of the Bakuriani Development Agency, tourism agencies, and the medical sector, visit Erzurum and Ardahan provinces in Turkey. The visit which took place on March 13-16 within the framework of the memorandum signed between Borjomi Municipality and the city of Erzurum aimed at deepening collaboration between the two countries.
During the visit, the participants visited the Mayor of the city of Erzurum and representatives of the tourism and medical sectors. At the visit, the Samtskhe-Javakheti DMO was given the opportunity to present the tourism potential of the region. The participants also visited Palandoken ski resort, historical-cultural monuments, local accommodations, and catering facilities.
As a result of the business trip, participant organizations, and individuals planned future actions aiming at close cooperation, both on an institutional level, as well as in the direction of cultural and historical, sports, and medical tourism.
The visit was organized by the Bakurian Development Agency.