Samtskhe-Javakheti Destination Management Organization participates in the regional conference
Samtskhe-Javakheti Destination Management Organization, along with Akhaltsikhe Castle and Bakuriani Development Agency, participated in the regional conference of USAID Georgia Human and Institutional Capacity Development Activity (HICD).
The conference – BUILDING SUSTAINABLE INSTITUTIONS IN GEORGIA was held in Batumi on May 3-4. The conference aimed to discuss the achieved results and assess the challenges in the regions of Georgia in terms of institutional development.
The event was attended by representatives of USAID Georgia, the local government of Adjara, and public, private, and non-governmental organizations invited from different regions of Georgia.
HICD and Center of Excellence’s (CoE) partners, CoE members and USAID’s implementing partners relevant to HICD programmatic work, as well as local Government officials attended the event. The institutional development process and results of specific organizations have been presented at the conference. The representatives of Akhaltsikhe Castle and Bakuriani Development Agency also made presentations.